Northern League Honours – Division One

Season Team Runner-Up
2011-12 Spennymoor Town West Auckland Town
2010-11 Spennymoor Town Consett
2009-10 Spennymoor Town Shildon
2008-09 Newcastle Benfield Consett
2007-08 Durham City Consett
2006-07 Whitley Bay Billingham Town
2005-06 Newcastle Blue Star Bedlington Terriers
2004-05 Dunston Fed. Billingham Synthonia
2003-04 Dunston Fed. Durham City
2002-03 Brandon United Bedlington Terriers
2001-02 Bedlington Terriers Tow Law Town
2000-01 Bedlington Terriers Dunston Fed.
1999-2000 Bedlington Terriers Seaham Red Star
1998-99 Bedlington Terriers Tow Law Town
1997-98 Bedlington Terriers Billingham Synthonia
1996-97 Whitby Town Billingham Synthonia
1995-96 Billingham Synthonia Bedlington Terriers
1994-95 Tow Law Town Billingham Synthonia
1993-94 Durham City Blyth Spartans
1992-93 Whitby Town Billingham Synthonia
1991-92 Gretna Murton
1990-91 Gretna Guisborough Town
1989-90 Billingham Synthonia Gretna
1988-89 Billingham Synthonia Tow Law Town
1987-88 Blyth Spartans Newcastle Blue Star
1986-87 Blyth Spartans Bishop Auckland
1985-86 Bishop Auckland Bedlington Terriers
1984-85 Bishop Auckland Blyth Spartans
1983-84 Blyth Spartans North Shields
1982-83 Blyth Spartans Whitby Town
1981-82 Blyth Spartans Whitby Town
1980-81 Blyth Spartans Spennymoor United
1979-80 Blyth Spartans Spennymoor United
1978-79 Spennymoor United Bishop Auckland
1977-78 Spennymoor United Blyth Spartans
1976-77 Spennymoor United Consett
1975-76 Blyth Spartans Willington
1974-75 Blyth Spartans Spennymoor United
1973-74 Spennymoor United Blyth Spartans
1972-73 Blyth Spartans Bishop Auckland
1971-72 Spennymoor United Blyth Spartans
1970-71 Evenwood Town Durham City
1969-70 Evenwood Town Whitley Bay
1968-69 North Shields Whitley Bay
1967-68 Spennymoor United Whitby Town
1966-67 Bishop Auckland Whitley Bay
1965-66 Whitley Bay North Shields
1964-65 Whitley Bay Crook Town
1963-64 Stanley United Crook Town
1962-63 Crook Town Stanley United
1961-62 Stanley United Penrith
1960-61 West Auckland Town Bishop Auckland
1959-60 West Auckland Whitley Bay
1958-59 Crook Town West Auckland Town
1957-58 Ferryhill Athletic Willington
1956-57 Billingham Synthonia West Auckland Town
1955-56 Bishop Auckland Crook Town
1954-55 Bishop Auckland Crook Town
1953-54 Bishop Auckland Crook Town
1952-53 Crook Town Bishop Auckland
1951-52 Bishop Auckland Billingham Synthonia
1950-51 Bishop Auckland Billingham Synthonia
1949-50 Bishop Auckland Billingham Synthonia
1948-49 Evenwood Town Bishop Auckland
1947-48 Ferryhill Athletic Bishop Auckland
1946-47 Bishop Auckland Crook Colliery Welfare
1945-46 Stanley United South Bank
1939-40 Shildon Bishop Auckland
1938-39 Bishop Auckland Shildon
1937-38 Ferryhill Athletic Bishop Auckland
1936-37 Shildon Bishop Auckland
1935-36 Shildon South Bank
1934-35 Shildon Stockton
1933-34 Shildon Whitby United
1932-33 Stockton Shildon
1931-32 Stockton Trimdon Grange Colliery
1930-31 Bishop Auckland Stockton
1929-30 Willington Stockton
1928-29 Stockton Tow Law Town
1927-28 Chilton Colliery RA Whitby United
1926-27 Crook Town South Bank
1925-26 Willington Stockton
1924-25 Tow Law Town Crook Town
1923-24 Tow Law Town Ferryhill Athletic
1922-23 Eston United Bishop Auckland
1921-22 South Bank Bishop Auckland
1920-21 Bishop Auckland Stockton
1919-20 South Bank Bishop Auckland
1914-15 Crook Town Bishop Auckland
1913-14 Willington South Bank
1912-13 Esh Winning Rangers Willington
1911-12 Bishop Auckland South Bank
1910-11 Eston United South Bank
1909-10 Bishop Auckland South Bank
1908-09 Bishop Auckland South Bank
1907-08 South Bank Stockton
1906-07 Stockton South Bank
1905-06 Sunderland A & Bishop Auckland Newcastle United A
1904-05 Newcastle United A Sunderland A
1903-04 Newcastle United A Bishop Auckland
1902-03 Newcastle United A Sunderland A
1901-02 Bishop Auckland Grangetown Athletic
1900-01 Bishop Auckland Darlington St Augustine’s
1899-1900 Darlington Stockton St Johns
1898-99 Bishop Auckland Darlington
1897-98 Stockton Middlesbrough
1896-97 Middlesbrough Darlington
1895-96 Darlington South Bank
1894-95 Middlesbrough South Bank
1893-94 Middlesbrough Stockton
1892-93 Ironopolis (Middlesbrough) Newcastle East End/United
1891-92 Ironopolis (Middlesbrough) Middlesbrough
1890-91 Ironopolis (Middlesbrough) Middlesbrough
1889-90 St. Augustine’s (Darlington) Newcastle West End